Retired Forest Service NEPA legal compliance reviewer on landing in the Frank Church Wilderness
[…] Regional Forester Forsgren plans to Categorically Exclude this decision from the NEPA.  Had Regional Forester Forsgren planned to cover this decision with an EA/DN it would have been impossible for him to write a truthful FONSI.  This means that the decision by Regional Forester Forsgren must be covered by an EIS/ROD.

The CEQ Regulations for implementing the NEPA state:

“The regulatory definition of the term “human environment” at 40 CFR 1508.14 — impacts on the quality of the human environment being the subjects of any EIS — includes “the natural and physical environment and the relationship of people with that environment.”

“The definition of “effects” at 40 CFR 1508.8 — as in “effects on the quality of the human environment” — includes changes in the human environment that are “aesthetic, historic, cultural, economic, (or) social.”